Privacy Policy (Disclaimer)



Collection and use of Personal Data

I am happy about your visit on my website www.corinna-schmitt.de. The protection of your personal data is very important to me and I would like you to feel comfortable while using my website.
I am using the personal data collected via this website in accordance with local data protection law. The information below provides details of the nature, extent and purpose of collecting, processing and using your personal data while you are using my website.



Principle of anonymous Data collection

Generally the use of this website does not require the disclosure of personal data. The rules may differ for some services of this website. These services are explained in detail in the following. The legal basis of data protection is located in the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG)) and in the German Federal Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz (TMG)), as well as in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
While calling up my website some information like your IP-address is transmitted. This information may disclose the type of used terminal device (computer, smartphone, tablet, e.g.), the type of browser (Internetexplorer, Safari, Fire-Fox, etc.), the time of access to the website, the refferer and the volume of the transmitted data.
I am not able to use this data to identify a certain user. The information is used to determine the attractiveness of this website and to improve the performance.
Please note that a static IP-address can disclose personal data via a RIPE-request in individual cases. This website can be accessed by static and dynamic IP-addresses.



Personal Data

The meaning of “personal data” is defined in the German Federal Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Personal data is defined as any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. This includes information such as your name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth.

Collection and use of personal Data

To be able to provide the services of some parts of the website, certain personal information may be collected. This website uses the collected data solely to provide you with services. A further use of the data, for example for advertisement purposes, only takes place with your explicit consent. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.



Contact

You can contact me with questions, wishes and suggestions by the email address provided in the section “Contact detail” below. I am storing the provided information to process your contact request. Naturally I am using your contact information only for the purpose of processing your request.



Data transfer to third parties

A transfer of your data to third parties does not take place unless I am legally obliged to do so, or with your explicit prior consent. You can revoke your consent to the transfer of personal data at any time. Please contact me at the email address provided below. The revocation develops effect for the future.



Security

I have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access of unauthorized third parties. Your data is encrypted with the safest and most common transmission methods. Additionally a firewall is implemented to protect internal information.



Disclosure

If requested, I shall inform you in writing, in accordance with applicable law, whether I have stored personal data referring to you and which data is involved. As stipulated by law, you also have the right to correct, block and delete this personal data.



Contact detail

Should you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact me. I will also be available to handle requests for information, other requests or complaints that you might have.

Personal / confidential
Dr. Corinna Schmitt
Wolfgang-Meier-Weg 2
82049 Pullach i.I., Germany
Email: office [at] corinna [-] schmitt [DOT] de



As of April 2018